Americus Marie Jane CHITWOOD

Female Abt 1817 - Aft 1881

HomeHome    SearchSearch    PrintPrint    Login - User: anonymousLogin    BookmarkBookmark

Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Birth  Abt 1817  Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender  Female 
    Died  Aft 1880 
    Person ID  I22529  Carney Genealogy
    Last Modified  5 Feb 2012 

    Father  James CHITWOOD,   b. 1796, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Abt 1855 
    Mother  Elizabeth,   b. 1800, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown 
    Family ID  F9443  Group Sheet

    Family  Henry LAUGHLIN,   b. 1817, Rutherford County, North Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Abt 1867, Arkansas Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married  Abt 1836  Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. James W. LAUGHLIN,   b. 1842, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown
     2. Rebecca C, LAUGHLIN,   b. 1844, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown
     3. William LAUGHLIN,   b. 1847, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown
     4. Joshua LAUGHLIN,   b. 1848, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown
     5. George LAUGHLIN,   b. 1849, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown
     6. Richard LAUGHLIN,   b. 1851, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Nov 1873, Lake Valley Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. Michael LAUGHLIN,   b. 1853, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown
     8. Narcissus (Narcissa) Snoda LAUGHLIN,   b. 4 Apr 1854, Richland, Pulaski Co., Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 May 1911
     9. Henry LAUGHLIN, Jr.,   b. 1858, Missouri Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown
    Last Modified  22 May 2011 
    Family ID  F10448  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • 1860 Census
      Name: America J R Laughlin Age in 1860: 42 Birthplace: Missouri Home in 1860: Auglaize, Camden, Missouri Gender: Female Value of real estate:
      Post Office: Wet Glage Roll: M653_611 Page: 0 Year: 1860 Head of Household: Henry Laughlin

      Take yourself back to the late 1860's or early 1870's. Civil War sentiments are still running strong. Henry Laughlin and his wife, Americus, are living in eastern Camden County. Henry, a 2nd Lieutenant in the Confederate Army during the War, is a strong Confederate sympathizer surrounded by Union supporters. Recognizing the danger of their situation they move to Arkansas to surround themselves with other Confederates. Henry is killed by bushwhackers anyway.
      Following Henry's death, Americus returns to Camden County with her 12 children, including James, the oldest, plus Henry Jr., Josh, George, and Richard. Their family farm was on the property that is now Lake Valley, with the farmhouse thought to be somewhere near the catalpa tree on what is now, tee #14 on the Lake Valley Golf course, and a barn at the top of the hill behind #17 tee. The Forest Grove School was located in the vicinity of what is now John Bearden's house, across Highway 54 behind #15 tee.
      James Bunch and his family, including son Emanuel, lived across the river in the area that is now Normac Estates. The Bunch's were strong Union supporters. Bad blood boiled between Richard Laughlin and Emanuel Bunch as a result of the two families divergent war sentiments, and on November 21, 1873, while on his way to the Forest Grove School, Richard was attacked by Emanuel Bunch and hit in the head with a rock that resulted in his death. The attack would have taken place somewhere in the area around #15 tee. Emanuel Bunch was ultimately convicted of 2nd degree manslaughter and served 2 years in the penitentiary. His father, James, was also charged but was found not guilty. About a year before the murder, Richard's sister Narcissa Laughlin had married Emanuel Bunch's brother, Isaac, which surely made for a case of strange bedfellows following the murder.
      Aka: Maria Jane CHITWOOD