Notes


Matches 201 to 250 of 11,849

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 237» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
201 Any Errors or conflicts are inevitable, due to the
many sources compiled here. Most are contributed by
family members personal recolections plus findings at
the Salt Lake Family History Library Records. All
contacts are welcome. The Early Bryants data end in
Florida,but are alleged to emanate from Georgia .The
Sherrards start in Lawrence Miss. 
AGNEW, Ellen M (I2862)
 
202 Any Errors or conflicts are inevitable, due to the
many sources compiled here. Most are contributed by
family members personal recolections plus findings at
the Salt Lake Family History Library Records. All
contacts are welcome. The Early Bryants data end in
Florida,but are alleged to emanate from Georgia .The
Sherrards start in Lawrence Miss. 
WILIEY, Franklin E (I2863)
 
203 Any Errors or conflicts are inevitable, due to the
many sources compiled here. Most are contributed by
family members personal recolections plus findings at
the Salt Lake Family History Library Records. All
contacts are welcome. The Early Bryants data end in
Florida,but are alleged to emanate from Georgia .The
Sherrards start in Lawrence Miss. 
WHITNEY, Minerva (I2864)
 
204 Any Errors or conflicts are inevitable, due to the
many sources compiled here. Most are contributed by
family members personal recolections plus findings at
the Salt Lake Family History Library Records. All
contacts are welcome. The Early Bryants data end in
Florida,but are alleged to emanate from Georgia .The
Sherrards start in Lawrence Miss. 
WILIEY, George R (I2865)
 
205 Any Errors or conflicts are inevitable, due to the
many sources compiled here. Most are contributed by
family members personal recolections plus findings at
the Salt Lake Family History Library Records. All
contacts are welcome. The Early Bryants data end in
Florida,but are alleged to emanate from Georgia .The
Sherrards start in Lawrence Miss. 
WILIEY, Merills (I2866)
 
206 Any Errors or conflicts are inevitable, due to the
many sources compiled here. Most are contributed by
family members personal recolections plus findings at
the Salt Lake Family History Library Records. All
contacts are welcome. The Early Bryants data end in
Florida,but are alleged to emanate from Georgia .The
Sherrards start in Lawrence Miss. 
BEACH, Charlotte M (I2867)
 
207 Any Errors or conflicts are inevitable, due to the
many sources compiled here. Most are contributed by
family members personal recolections plus findings at
the Salt Lake Family History Library Records. All
contacts are welcome. The Early Bryants data end in
Florida,but are alleged to emanate from Georgia .The
Sherrards start in Lawrence Miss. 
WRIGHT, Alpha (I2868)
 
208 Any Errors or conflicts are inevitable, due to the
many sources compiled here. Most are contributed by
family members personal recolections plus findings at
the Salt Lake Family History Library Records. All
contacts are welcome. The Early Bryants data end in
Florida,but are alleged to emanate from Georgia .The
Sherrards start in Lawrence Miss. 
WRIGHT, Amos Case (I2870)
 
209 Any Errors or conflicts are inevitable, due to the
many sources compiled here. Most are contributed by
family members personal recolections plus findings at
the Salt Lake Family History Library Records. All
contacts are welcome. The Early Bryants data end in
Florida,but are alleged to emanate from Georgia .The
Sherrards start in Lawrence Miss. 
WRIGHT, Col. David (I2871)
 
210 Any Errors or conflicts are inevitable, due to the
many sources compiled here. Most are contributed by
family members personal recolections plus findings at
the Salt Lake Family History Library Records. All
contacts are welcome. The Early Bryants data end in
Florida,but are alleged to emanate from Georgia .The
Sherrards start in Lawrence Miss. 
WRIGHT, Sarah "Sally" (I2872)
 
211 Any Errors or conflicts are inevitable, due to the
many sources compiled here. Most are contributed by
family members personal recolections plus findings at
the Salt Lake Family History Library Records. All
contacts are welcome. The Early Bryants data end in
Florida,but are alleged to emanate from Georgia .The
Sherrards start in Lawrence Miss. 
WARREN, Albert A (I2873)
 
212 Any Errors or conflicts are inevitable, due to the
many sources compiled here. Most are contributed by
family members personal recolections plus findings at
the Salt Lake Family History Library Records. All
contacts are welcome. The Early Bryants data end in
Florida,but are alleged to emanate from Georgia .The
Sherrards start in Lawrence Miss. 
BEACH, Vesta Olive (I2874)
 
213 Any Errors or conflicts are inevitable, due to the
many sources compiled here. Most are contributed by
family members personal recolections plus findings at
the Salt Lake Family History Library Records. All
contacts are welcome. The Early Bryants data end in
Florida,but are alleged to emanate from Georgia .The
Sherrards start in Lawrence Miss. 
CHAPMAN, Diodemia Chubb (I2875)
 
214 Any Errors or conflicts are inevitable, due to the
many sources compiled here. Most are contributed by
family members personal recolections plus findings at
the Salt Lake Family History Library Records. All
contacts are welcome. The Early Bryants data end in
Florida,but are alleged to emanate from Georgia .The
Sherrards start in Lawrence Miss. 
BEACH, Edwin A (I2876)
 
215 Any Errors or conflicts are inevitable, due to the
many sources compiled here. Most are contributed by
family members personal recolections plus findings at
the Salt Lake Family History Library Records. All
contacts are welcome. The Early Bryants data end in
Florida,but are alleged to emanate from Georgia .The
Sherrards start in Lawrence Miss. 
BEACH, Luma (I2877)
 
216 Any Errors or conflicts are inevitable, due to the
many sources compiled here. Most are contributed by
family members personal recolections plus findings at
the Salt Lake Family History Library Records. All
contacts are welcome. The Early Bryants data end in
Florida,but are alleged to emanate from Georgia .The
Sherrards start in Lawrence Miss. 
WRIGHT, John (I25590)
 
217 Source: RC 184.
Latest work says Manasses (living 1031/1056), or possibly brotherRobert, was
father of Hugh II.
Kraentzler (1978) has Hugues I as father and Roger + Hadwige asgrandparents. 
ST. POL, Manasses De (I3754)
 
218 !BIR: ROYAL ANCESTORS 10/88

!Our Noble & Gentle Families of Royal Descent Together with Their Paternal

Ancestry by Joseph Foster p 39 1884 Edition:

!NAME-PARENTS-SPOUSE-CHILD:Gary Boyd Roberts, THE ROYAL DESCENTS OF 500

IMMIGRANTS;884-1952; publ 1993,Baltimore, Md.; p 227 
PLANTAGENET, Princess Elizabeth (I29125)
 
219 "Hugh Bigod, 3rd earl, who m. Maud, eldest dau. of William Mareschal, Earl of Pembroke, and by her (who m. 2ndly, William Earl of Warrenne and Surrey,) had issue, I. Roger, his successor. II. Hugh, an eminent lawyer. III.Ralph, m. Berta, dau. of the Baron Furnival . . . His lordship, who was also one of the twenty-five barons appointed to enforce the observance of Magna Charta, d. in 1225 . . . " (BurkeG-53)

Surety of the Magna Carta. He was third Earl of Norfolk and Suffolk. He was born before 1195, and took part from the beginning in the Barons' Magna Charta proceedings. Not many particulars of this Baron's life have been preserved, as he enjoyed for only a few years the title of Earl of Norfolk and Suffolk, and his father's estates and honors, to which he had succeeded in the 5th of King Henry III. He died four years later, in February 1224/5, having married about 1212 Maud, a sister of the Surety William Marshall. In her right, Hugh acquired the Earldom of Pembroke, and in this rank bore the royal sceptre at the coronation of King Richard 
BIGOD, Earl Of Norfolk & Suffolk Hugh (I13591)
 
220 Alfonso IX, King de Leon . Alias: Alfonso IX, King de Castile. Born: on 15 Aug 1171 in Zamora, Leon, Spain, son of Fernando II, King de Leon and Urraca,
Princess de Portugal.
Alfonso IX reigned as King from 1188 to 1230.
Married on 15 Feb 1191 in Guimaraes, Portugal: Teresa, Princess de Portugal , daughter of Sancho I, King de Portugal and Dulcia de Barcelone ; Teresa was King Alfonso IX's first wife. Annulled he and Teresa, Princess de Portugal: in 1197.
Married in Dec 1197 in Villadolid, Spain: Berengere de Castile, daughter of Alfonso VIII, King de Castile and Eleanor, Princess of England . Annulled he and Berengere de Castile: in 1204 in Spain. Died: on 24 Dec 1230 in Vallanueva de Sarria, Spain, at age 59.


He was the King of León. 
CASTILE AND LEON, King Alfonso Fernandez IX (I6)
 
221 Amicia (sister of King John's first wife) and 2nd daughter and coheiress of William, Count of Meullant, 2nd Earl of Gloucester o. s. p. m. 1183, and his wife Mabel, daughter of Robert de Bellomont; son of Robert the Consul, Earl of Gloucester; son of Henry I, King of England, by Elizabeth de Bellomont; daughter of Robert de Bellomont and Isabel; daughter of Hugh Magnus 12th, the Crusader; son of Henry I, King of France.She was the Countess of Gloucester. FITZROBERT, Countess Amicia (I3953)
 
222 Baptism Surety: 3 ALDERMAN, Mary (I20991)
 
223 BAUDOUIN de Flandre ([1030]-Hasnon Abbey 17 Jul 1070). The Genealogica Comitum Flandrić Bertiniana names (in order) "Balduinum Haanoniensem, et Robdbertum cognomento postea Iherosolimitanum, et Matilde uxorem Guillelmi regis Anglorum" as the children of "Balduinum Insulanum [et] Adelam"[236]. The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names (in order) "Balduinum sextum, Robertum cognomento Fresonem, Philippum patrem Guilelmi de Ypra et filias duas Iudith, quam duxit Tostinus comes Nortdanimbronum in Anglia et Mathilda…Normannorum ducissa"[237], which confuses three generations of the family of the counts of Flanders. Baudouin's father sent him to be educated at the court of Emperor Heinrich III, who installed him as count in the march of Antwerp in [1045], although this was taken away in [1050] after his father opposed the emperor[238]. He succeeded in 1055 as BAUDOUIN I Comte de Hainaut, by right of his wife. He succeeded his father in 1067 as BAUDOUIN VI Count of Flanders. The Annales Blandinienses record the death in 1070 of "Baldwinus marchisus, qui Hasnoni sepultus est"[239]. The Annales Elnonenses Maiores record Baudouin's death "XVI Kal Aug" and his burial "Hasnonie"[240]. m (1051) as her second husband, RICHILDE, widow of HERMAN Comte de Hainaut, daughter of --- (-Messines 15 Mar 1087, bur Hanson Abbey). The Annales Elnonenses date the marriage of "Balduinus iunior Adele filius" to 1051 (although it incorrectly names his wife "Iudita"), specifying that thereby "castellum Monz obtinuit", and recording that the marriage was "consensu patris"[241] which presumably refers to Baudouin's own father, maybe indicating that Baudouin was a minor at the time. The difficult question of the parentage of Richilde is discussed fully in the document HAINAUT, which sets out her first husband's family. The Annales Blandinienses record that her husband's uncle Robert, having killed her son Arnoul Count of Flanders, captured his mother "Rikilde"[242]. Richilde married thirdly (1070) as his second wife, Guillaume FitzOsbern Earl of Hereford. The Annals of Winchester record the marriage in 1070 of “comitissam Flandrić” and “rex…nepoti suo Willelmo filio Osberni”[243]. William of Malmesbury records that Baudouin I comte de Hainaut entrusted the guardianship of his two sons to "Philip king of France…and to William Fitz-Osberne", adding that the latter "readily undertook the office that he might increase his dignity by a union with Richilda"[244]. The Complete Peerage, citing "Annales Flandrić", states that Richilde was taken in battle where her new husband FitzOsbern was killed[245], but the precise reference has not yet been found to this primary source. The necrology of Ličge Saint-Lambert records the death "XVII Kal Apr" of "Richildis comitisse"[246]. Count Baudouin VI & his wife had [three] children:
a) ARNOUL de Flandre ([1055]-killed in battle Cassel 22 Feb 1071, bur Saint-Bertin). The Genealogica Comitum Flandrić Bertiniana names (in order) "Arnulfum et Balduinem" as sons of "Balduinum Haanoniensem [et] Richelde"[247]. "Arnulfum nepotem suum [Robertus filius Balduini comitis Insulani] occiso" is named in the Cartulaire de Saint-Bertin[248]. He succeeded his father in 1070 as ARNOUL III Count of Flanders, Comte de Hainaut. "Arnulphus comes Flandrensium…cum matre mea Richilde et…fratre meo Balduino et sorore mea Agnete" donated "allodium…Thaviers in pago Hasbanie" to Ardenne Saint-Hubert, for the souls of "patris mei Balduini et comitis Herimanni", by charter dated 1071[249]. His uncle Robert rebelled against Count Arnoul, defeated him at the battle of Cassel where Arnoul was killed, and seized control of Flanders[250]. Arnoul's younger brother Baudouin was left only with the county of Hainaut.
b) BAUDOUIN de Flandre ([1056]-on Crusade 1098, after 8 Jun). The Genealogica Comitum Flandrić Bertiniana names (in order) "Arnulfum et Balduinem" as sons of "Balduinum Haanoniensem [et] Richelde"[251]. Guibert describes him as "Balduinus comes de Montibus, Roberti Flandrensis comitis iunioris patrui, filius"[252]. "Balduino frater eius [Arnulphum occiso]" is named in the Cartulaire de Saint-Bertin[253]. He succeeded his brother in 1071 as BAUDOUIN II Comte de Hainaut.
- COMTES DE HAINAUT.
c) [AGNES (-after 1071). "Arnulphus comes Flandrensium…cum matre mea Richilde et…fratre meo Balduino et sorore mea Agnete" donated "allodium…Thaviers in pago Hasbanie" to Ardenne Saint-Hubert, for the souls of "patris mei Balduini et comitis Herimanni", by charter dated 1071[254]. The mention of Comte Herman in this document suggests that Agnes was the same person as the unnamed daughter of "Hermannus filius ducis Thuringie ex Richilde" referred to in the Annales Hanonić, which specify in a later passage that she became a nun[255]. If this is correct, she was Arnoul's uterine half-sister.] 
DE FLANDERS, Baldwin (Baudouin) (I594761320)
 
224 BAUDOUIN de Flandre ([980]-30 May 1035). The Genealogica Comitum Flandrić Bertiniana names "Balduinum Barbatum" as son of "Arnulfus…et…Ruzelam quć et Susanna"[190]. He succeeded his father in 987 as BAUDOUIN IV "le Barbu/Pulchrae Barbae" Count of Flanders, presumably under a regency considering his youth although the name of the regent has not yet been identified. Hugues Capet King of France recognised Baudouin's claim to all of Flanders, including the part previously taken by King Lothaire, and also arranged Baudouin´s mother's second marriage to the king´s son and heir, apparently as a reward for Flemish help when he seized power in 987[191]. "Baldwinus marchysus cum matre sua Susanna" donated "villam Aflingehem…jacentem in pago Tornacinse" to Saint-Pierre de Gand, after the death of "Arnulfi marchysi", by charter dated 1 Apr 988, signed by "…Waldberto advocato, Theoderico comite, Arnulfo comite, Artoldo comite, Baldwino comite, item Arnulfo comite…"[192]. After Count Baudouin's mother returned to Flanders following her repudiation, France retained Montreuil-sur-Mer, which provoked Flanders into joining a rebellion against King Hugues. The result was the return of Artois and Ostrevant to Flanders, although Ponthieu remained with France[193]. Count Baudouin established control over the northern part of the Ternois, including Thérouanne, Fauquembergues and Saint-Omer, which were previously under the suzerainty of the county of Boulogne[194]. "Susanna regina…cum filio suo Baldwino" donated "alodem suum…in pago Flandrensi…in Holtawa…in Fresnere…in Clemeskirca…in Jatbeka…in Sclefteta…" to Saint-Pierre de Gand by charter dated 1 Jun 1003[195]. Baudouin captured the march of Valenciennes from Germany in 1006, but lost it in the following year when King Heinrich II invaded Flanders and captured Gent. Count Baudouin subsequently arranged an alliance with the German king who, in 1012, helped him install a new bishop of Cambrai, and enfeoffed him with the islands of Zeeland and, in 1015, with Valenciennes. Emperor Heinrich II, however, invaded Flanders again in 1020, supported this time by Robert King of France[196]. Count Baudouin arranged the betrothal of his son to the French king's daughter to help restore good relations[197]. His son rebelled against Baudouin after 1028. Count Baudouin was forced to take refuge in Normandy, where he married the duke's daughter and from where he returned to Flanders with reinforcements. His son submitted, but his father permitted him to rule jointly[198]. The Annales Blandinienses record the death in 1035 of "Balduinus, gloriosus marchisus"[199]. The Annales Elnonenses Minores record the death in 1035 of "Balduinus comes filius Susannć"[200]. m firstly ([1012]) OGIVE de Luxembourg, daughter of FRIEDRICH Graf im Moselgau Vogt von Stablo [Wigeriche] & his wife --- heiress of Gleiberg [Konradiner] (-21 Feb or 9 Mar 1030, bur Gent St Peter). The Genealogica Comitum Flandrić Bertiniana names "filiam Gisleberti comitis Odgivam" as wife of "Balduinum Barbatum"[201], the marriage presumably being arranged by Emperor Heinrich II as part of the alliance negotiated in 1012. Ogive is shown as daughter of Graf Friedrich in Europäische Stammtafeln[202]. There is no reference to Friedrich's older brother Gislebert having married and had children. The chronology does not favour Ogive being the daughter of Giselbert, son of Friedrich. It is therefore assumed that the reference to "Gisleberti comitis" is an error, although the primary source has not yet been identified which confirms that Friedrich was Ogive's father. The Annales Blandinienses record the death in 1030 of "Odgiva comitissa"[203]. The Memorial of "Odgiva…Balduino domino" records her death "IX Mar"[204]. m secondly ([after 1030]) [ELEONORE] de Normandie, daughter of RICHARD II Duke of Normandy & his first wife Judith de Rennes [Brittany]. The Genealogica Comitum Flandrić Bertiniana refers to "filiam secundi Ricardi ducis Normannorum" as wife of "Balduinum Barbatum" after the death of Ogive[205]. The Annalista Saxo states that the mother of Judith was "cognatione beati Ethmundi regis", without naming her or giving a more precise origin[206]. Guillaume de Jumičges records that Duke Richard and his wife Judith had three daughters, of whom the second (unnamed) married "Baudouin de Flandre"[207]. The primary source which confirms her name has not yet been identified. Count Baudouin IV & his first wife had one child:
a) BAUDOUIN de Flandre ([1012/13]-Lille 1 Sep 1067, bur Lille St Pierre). The Genealogica Comitum Flandrić Bertiniana names "Balduinum Insulanum" son of "Balduinum Barbatum [et] Odgivam"[208]. He succeeded his father in 1035 as BAUDOUIN V "le Pieux/Insulanus" Count of Flanders.
- see below.
Count Baudouin IV & his second wife had one child:
b) JUDITH de Flandre ([1033]-[5] Mar 1094, bur St Martin Monastery). The Annalista Saxo names "Iudhita…amita Rodberti comitis de Flandria ex cognatione beati Ethmundi regis" as husband of "Haroldi" (in error for Tostig) but correctly names her second husband "Welphus filius Azzonis marchionis Italorum"[209]. The Genealogia Welforum names "filiam comitis Flandrie, reginam Anglie, Iuditam nomine" as wife of Welf[210]. Florence of Worcester says that Judith was "daughter of Baldwin Count of Flanders" but does not specify which Count Baldwin, nor is this clear from the context[211]. According to the Vita Ćdwardi Regis, Judith was the sister of Count Baudouin V[212]. On the other hand, Alberic de Trois Fontaines asserts that Judith was one of the children of Baudouin V Count of Flanders and his wife Adela de France[213], but there are other clear errors in Alberic's listing of this couple's children so the statement should be viewed with caution. Judith is also listed as the daughter of Count Baudouin V (after Mathilde) in a manuscript whose attribution to Orderic Vitalis is disputed, which also shows her first marriage[214]. The date of her first marriage is confirmed by the Anglo-Saxon Chronicle which records that "earl Godwine" fled after the Council of 9 Sep 1051 "with Tostig and his wife who was a kinswoman of Baldwin of Bruges"[215]. Judith moved to Denmark after her first husband was killed. "Dux Gewelfo eiusque…uxor Iudita" donated property to Kloster Weingarten, with the consent of "filiorum suorum Gwelfonis et Heinrici", dated 12 Mar 1094[216]. The Chronicon of Bernold records the death "1094 IV Non Mar" of "Iuditha uxor ducis Welfonis Baioarić" and her burial "apud monasterium…Sancti Martini" built by her husband[217]. The necrology of Raitenbuch records the death "III Non Mar" of "Iudinta regina Anglie, filia marchionis de Este uxor Welfonis nostri fundatoris"[218], exaggerating her status resulting from her first marriage and confusing her paternity. The necrology of Weingarten records the death "III Non Mar" of "Judita dux regina Anglie"[219], also exaggerating her status resulting from her first marriage. m firstly (before Sep 1051) TOSTIG Godwinson, son of GODWIN Earl of Wessex & his wife Gytha of Denmark ([1025/30]-killed in battle Stamford Bridge 25 Sep 1066). He was created Earl of Northumbria in 1055[220]. m secondly ([1071]) as his second wife, WELF I Duke of Bavaria [Este], son of ALBERTO AZZO II Marchese d'Este & his first wife Kunigunde von Altdorf [Este] ([1030/40]-Paphos Cyprus 9 Nov 1101, bur Cyprus, removed to Weingarten, near Lake Constance).
 
FLANDERS, Count Baudouin IV "The Bearded" Of (I25438)
 
225 Birth Surety: 0 CASE, John Jr. (I16825)
 
226 Birth Surety: 0 CASE, Mary (I17069)
 
227 Birth Surety: 0 SPENCER, Elizabeth (I17458)
 
228 Birth Surety: 0 SPENCER, Samuel (I17469)
 
229 Birth Surety: 0 SPENCER, Gerard (I17803)
 
230 Birth Surety: 0 SPENCER, Michael (I18391)
 
231 Birth Surety: 0 SPENCER, Thomas (I18469)
 
232 Birth Surety: 0 GERRARD, Sir William (I20940)
 
233 Birth Surety: 0 LINER, Ann (I20974)
 
234 Birth Surety: 0 SPENCER, William (I20975)
 
235 Birth Surety: 0 SPENCER, Elizabeth (I20988)
 
236 Birth Surety: 0 SPENCER, John (I20989)
 
237 Birth Surety: 0 SPENCER, Michael II (I23674)
 
238 Birth Surety: 1
Edna Clara Alderman Telford's notes state he was born in 1656. Source unkn. 
ALDERMAN, William (I21327)
 
239 Birth Surety: 1 SPENCER, Michael (I16169)
 
240 Birth Surety: 1 COLLAMORE, Elizabeth ) (I16269)
 
241 Birth Surety: 1 HARRIS, Agnes (I17447)
 
242 Birth Surety: 1 WHITBREAD, Alice ) (I17814)
 
243 Birth Surety: 1 SPENCER, John (I17847)
 
244 Birth Surety: 1 GERRARD, Ann (I20936)
 
245 Birth Surety: 1 EDWARDS, Richard (I20958)
 
246 Birth Surety: 1 HILLYER, Elizabeth (I21076)
 
247 Birth Surety: 1 ALDERMAN, Thomas Sr. (I21081)
 
248 Birth Surety: 1 ALDERMAN, Robert (I21082)
 
249 Birth Surety: 1 ALDERMAN, John (I21085)
 
250 Birth Surety: 1 ALDERMAN, ? (I21086)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 237» Next»